(Show/Hide Browsing Column ->)
|Foxes: These small canines eat small rodents, small birds and fish, and can also eat berries and roots, grubs and ground insects. They chase their prey, and are fast and agile! Their fur is highly prized, and color phases to different colors in different seasons. |
|Salt Mink: Similar to the extinct sea mink, the salt mink grows to 3 ft, with luxurious dark reddish fur tipped in silver. The fur is bouyant in water and extremely warm. Because salt accrues in the fur and in the animal's body, the hide has the unique property of self-tanning. If you skin a salt mink and stake the hide, it will dry to a nice stiff floor or wall covering; work the hide, and it will stay moderately soft. Extra ingredients can be added to make the leather softer. Salt mink are clever, troublesome tool users. They use rocks as diving weights and hammers. They cannot work stone but will use a sharp edge to cut if they find one. As omnivores, they will eat almost anything; they prefer fish, but will break into stores and steal things. They are mostly aquatic, coming ashore to breed. Their population is kept somewhat low by sea monster predators. |
Glider: A cross between a marten and a flying squirrel, this predator is arboreal, with gliding membranes between its front and rear legs augmented by a broad bushy tail. If frightened, they leap and glide downward, a trait that helps protect them from Others. They reach about 12-18 inches and weigh 1-1.5 pounds. Their fur ranges from a lemony buff through ginger and apricot to various shades of brown. The underside is often white (on light animals) or shades of ginger (on darker animals). Though only moderately warm (and quite small), the fur is prized for its beauty as trim. They have sharp retractable claws and a somewhat long and flexible snout. They eat small birds, bird eggs, bark grubs, nuts and berries. They chatter like squirrels.
Note: there are no squirrels in the north!
Yiirk: These tiny predators only grow 6-10 inches long (not including tail), weighing half a pound to a pound. The females are larger than males. In winter, they are white with black tips on their tails, feet, and facial masks. In summer they are buff to tan with brown tips. Their fur is short and fine, sometimes used for trim. They eat ground-nesting birds and their eggs, earthworms, mice and other small mammals, and larger prey if they can gang up on it, as well as carrion. They hunt in swarms of 6-12 and they breed quickly. They would be more common except that they are extremely bloodthirsty and territorial -- whole swarms can destroy each other in a chance encounter. (They are adapting from a solitary to a pack mentality and don't quite have the hang of it yet. Which is fortunate!)
Watershrews: These are tiny (1-2 inch), predatory, semi-aquatic rodents that scavenge eggs and eat small fish and insects.
This article contains extra material for our contributors only!
All Related Articles:
Animals of the North: An overview of the animals found in (or near) the territory of the snow-unicorn riders.